Awards Previous Winners Winners

  • The Garic Combi Cabin Eco Series Plus Presented by Holly Squire, Editor of Builder & Engineer Magazine Collected by: Neil Richardson, Sales Director
  • BIM Initiative of the Year The National Graphene Institute Sponsored by The Vinden Partnership Presented by: Chris Duffill, Director Collected by: Melanie Macangus (centre) and Michaela Ellis (right)
  • Corporate Social Responsibility Award Osborne Property Services Ltd Highly commended: Trafford Housing Trust Sponsored by Travis Perkins Managed Services. Presented by: Maggie Devine, Travis Perkins Managed Services (left) Deborah Elgar, Senior Manager Social Enterprise and Larry Gold, CFO & Managing Director of Developer Collected by: Graca Machado (centre)
  • Sponsored by Parker Merchanting Presented by: Peter Clarney, Head of Operations Collected by: Alice Flint (centre) and Zoe Waistell (right)
  • Housing Project of the Year Highly Commended: Housing People, Building Communities – Kingsley Road Sponsored by Trowers & Hamlins Presented by: Katherine Saunders, Partner Collected by Keith Huntington, Director of their partners, Kier on their behalf Collected by: Rev’d Canon Shannon Ledbetter (centre-left) and Liza Parry (right)
  • Sustainable Project of the Year Presented by Michelle Gordon, Housing Magazine (far left) Collected by: Arturo Gulla (left), Amanda Smith (centre) and Ian Brooks (right)
  • Public Sector Project of the Year The National Graphene Institute Sponsored by BRS Bridgeman Recruitment Services Presented by: Shaun Bridgeman, Managing Director Collected by: Tony Grindrod, Construction Director (right)
  • Civil/ Infrastructure of the Year Presented by: Saleem Akram, Chartered Institute of Building Collected by: Bob Gibbon (centre) and Gino Salvatore (right)
  • Engineering Consultancy of the Year Presented by: Darrell Matthews, Regional Director, Institute of Civil Engineers Collected by: Allan Rose, Managing Director (right)
  • Specialist Contractor of the Year Part of the Bakehouse Group Sponsored by IG Masonry Support Presented by Vince Minnis-Pike, IG Masonry Support (far left) Collected by: Jane Cunningham (right) and Paula Campbell
  • House Builder of the Year Presented by: Andrew Woodall, Sales Manager Collected by: Lee Sale, Business Director
  • Sponsored by Wates Living Space Presented by: Martyn Hopkins, Development Director Collected by: Holly Squire, Editor of Builder & Engineer Magazine on their behalf
  • Training Initiative of the Year Corporate Risk Systems Ltd Presented by: Mat Bewley, 3B (left) Collected by: David Hancock-Dexter (centre) and Ros Stacey (right)
  • Presented by: Sian Workman, Managing Director of Building Lives CIC
  • Sponsored by: O’Brien Contractors Presented by: Peter O’Brien, Managing Director
  • Builder & Engineer Magazine Presented by: Brian Berry, Federation of Master Builders

Apprentice of the Year: Jacqueline Whitehead, Plus Dane Group

BIM Initiative of the Year: The National Graphene Institute, Bam

Civil / Infrastructure of the Year: Colwyn Bay, Galliford Try

Corporate Social Responsibility Award: Osborne Property Services Ltd

Highly commended: Trafford Housing Trust

Engineering Consultancy of the Year: Rolton Group

Health & Safety Award: Lovell Partnership

House Builder of the Year: Wates

Housing Project of the Year: Passive Close, Rainham – Climate Energy Homes

Highly commended: Housing People, Building Communities – Kingsley Road

Product of the Year: The Garic Combi Cabin Eco Series Plus – Garic

Public Sector Project of the Year: The National Graphene Institute

Rising Star: Jessica Dillon, Wates

Specialist Contractor of the Year: Sure Maintenance

Supplier of the Year: Echo Barrier

Sustainable Project of the Year: Hornby Flats – One Vision Housing

Training Initiative of the Year: Corporate Risk Systems Ltd

Builder & Engineer Magazine Judge’s Choice Award: Rachel Howarth, Emanuel Whittaker

Scroll to Top